Loan types
FHA vs. conventional loan: which is better?
The short answer
Neither is better for everyone. An FHA loan allows 3.5% down with a 580 credit score, but you pay a 1.75% upfront premium plus annual mortgage insurance, often for the life of the loan. A conventional loan can allow 3% down, and you can generally request cancellation of borrower-paid PMI when the principal balance reaches 80% of the home's original value and the other conditions are met. Your credit, down payment, and time in the home decide which costs less.
At a glance
| Feature | FHA loan | Conventional loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | 3.5% with a 580+ score; 10% with a 500 to 579 score | 3% on certain programs (Fannie Mae 97% LTV, HomeReady, Freddie Mac HomeOne) |
| Minimum credit score | 500 (HUD floor); lenders may require more | No set minimum for Fannie Mae DU-underwritten loans; 620 (fixed) or 640 (ARM) if manually underwritten |
| Upfront mortgage insurance | 1.75% of the base loan amount | None |
| Monthly mortgage insurance | Annual MIP of 0.15% to 0.75% depending on loan size, term and LTV | PMI if you put down less than 20%; price varies |
| How long insurance lasts | 11 years if you put down 10% or more; otherwise life of the loan | Can be canceled at 80% of original value; ends automatically at 78% |
| 2026 one-unit loan limit | $541,287 to $1,249,125 by county | $832,750 baseline; up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas |
| Property condition | Must meet FHA minimum property requirements | Lender and appraiser standards; generally less prescriptive |
What is the difference between an FHA loan and a conventional loan?
An FHA loan is insured by the Federal Housing Administration, part of HUD. If you default, FHA pays the lender's claim. That insurance is what lets lenders accept smaller down payments and lower credit scores.
A conventional loan has no government insurance. Most conventional loans are sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so they follow those companies' rules and loan limits. When you put down less than 20%, a private mortgage insurance (PMI) company covers part of the lender's risk instead.
Both are offered by the same banks, credit unions and mortgage brokers. You can ask a loan officer to price both for the same home and compare.
How much do you need to put down, and what credit score do you need?
FHA. HUD sets the floor by your decision credit score:
- 580 or higher: eligible for maximum financing, which means 3.5% down on a purchase (96.5% loan-to-value).
- 500 to 579: loan-to-value is capped at 90%, so you need at least 10% down.
- Below 500: not eligible for FHA financing.
These are HUD minimums. Individual lenders can set stricter requirements. HUD's Mortgagee Letter 2026-11 adds FICO 10T and VantageScore 4.0 as accepted score models for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2027, but it keeps the same 500 and 580 thresholds.
Conventional. The lowest down payment is 3% (97% loan-to-value) on specific programs. Fannie Mae's standard 97% LTV option requires at least one first-time homebuyer. Its HomeReady option has income limits of 80% of area median income. Freddie Mac's HomeOne allows 97% LTV for qualified first-time buyers with no income limits.
On credit, Fannie Mae's Selling Guide says a minimum credit score is not required for loans underwritten through its Desktop Underwriter system. That change applied to loan files created on or after November 16, 2025. Manually underwritten Fannie Mae loans still need at least 620 for fixed-rate loans and 640 for ARMs. In practice, your score still drives your approval and your price, and lenders may apply their own minimums.
How does FHA mortgage insurance (MIP) work?
Most standard FHA purchase loans pay two premiums:
- Upfront MIP: 1.75% of the base loan amount. Most borrowers finance it into the loan.
- Annual MIP: billed monthly with your payment. The rate depends on the base loan amount, the term and the loan-to-value ratio.
For loans with terms over 15 years, HUD's current rates are:
| Base loan amount | LTV | Annual MIP | How long |
|---|---|---|---|
| $726,200 or less | 90% or less | 0.50% | 11 years |
| $726,200 or less | Over 90% to 95% | 0.50% | Life of loan |
| $726,200 or less | Over 95% | 0.55% | Life of loan |
| Over $726,200 | 90% or less | 0.70% | 11 years |
| Over $726,200 | Over 90% to 95% | 0.70% | Life of loan |
| Over $726,200 | Over 95% | 0.75% | Life of loan |
Loans of 15 years or less pay lower annual rates, from 0.15% to 0.65%. The key point: if you put down less than 10%, FHA's annual premium lasts as long as the loan does. The usual way out is to refinance into a different loan later.
When can you cancel PMI on a conventional loan?
The federal Homeowners Protection Act sets three dates for conventional PMI, all based on your home's original value:
- 80%: you can ask in writing to cancel PMI once your principal reaches 80% of the original value, either on schedule or through extra payments. You need a good payment history, must be current, must certify that there are no junior liens, and may need evidence that the home has not lost value.
- 78%: PMI must end automatically when your scheduled balance reaches 78% of the original value, as long as you are current.
- Midpoint: if PMI has not ended by then, it must end after the midpoint of the loan term once you are current on payments. On a 30-year loan, that is the month after payment 180.
PMI pricing is set by private insurers and varies with your credit score and down payment. Depending on your score and down payment, PMI can cost more or less than FHA's annual premium. Unlike FHA's premium on a low-down-payment loan, it eventually goes away.
What are the 2026 loan limits?
FHA and conventional limits are set by county. For a one-unit home in 2026:
- FHA: $541,287 in low-cost areas (the floor) up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas (the ceiling). These apply to case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026.
- Conventional (conforming): $832,750 in most of the country, up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas.
Notice that the FHA floor is lower than the conforming baseline. In many counties, the most you can borrow with FHA is well below what a conventional loan allows. A loan above the conforming limit is a jumbo loan, which follows different rules. Higher limits apply to two- to four-unit homes and in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Do FHA loans have stricter property standards?
Yes. The FHA appraiser checks the home against HUD's minimum property requirements, often summed up as safety, security and soundness. Defects that affect the safety, security or soundness of the home can be flagged as required repairs before closing.
That protects you, but required repairs can complicate the purchase of a home that needs work. An appraisal is not a home inspection either way. HUD encourages buyers to get a separate inspection.
Who is each loan a good fit for?
FHA often fits you if:
- Your credit score is below the range where conventional pricing is competitive.
- You have a smaller down payment and a higher debt load.
- You plan to refinance later, so lifetime MIP matters less.
Conventional often fits you if:
- You have solid credit and want mortgage insurance that can be canceled.
- You can put down 20%, which avoids mortgage insurance entirely.
- You need a loan amount above your county's FHA limit, or the home may not meet FHA property standards.
Through a brokerage, you can see FHA and conventional quotes from multiple lenders side by side. If you already own a home and want to tap equity instead, see helochq.com for HELOC basics.
Example: mortgage insurance on a $400,000 home
All prices here are hypothetical, not current pricing. Assume a $400,000 home and a 30-year fixed loan.
FHA with 3.5% down:
- Down payment: $400,000 x 3.5% = $14,000. Base loan: $386,000.
- Upfront MIP: $386,000 x 1.75% = $6,755. Financed, the loan becomes $392,755.
- Annual MIP: LTV is 96.5%, so the rate is 0.55%. First-year estimate: $386,000 x 0.55% = $2,123, or about $177 a month. (HUD bases it on the average scheduled balance, so it drifts down slightly each year.)
- Because LTV is over 90%, MIP lasts for the life of the loan.
Conventional with 3% down:
- Down payment: $400,000 x 3% = $12,000. Loan: $388,000.
- No upfront premium.
- Hypothetical PMI rate of 0.50%: $388,000 x 0.50% = $1,940 a year, or about $162 a month.
- PMI ends automatically when the scheduled balance reaches 78% of $400,000, which is $312,000.
In this hypothetical, the conventional loan avoids $6,755 in upfront premium and has an end date for mortgage insurance. With a lower credit score, the PMI rate could be much higher, which can flip the result.
Hypothetical example for illustration. The rates and prices are assumptions, not current pricing or an offer.
Shawn's FHA and conventional experience
Rocket Pro TPO named Shawn a Top FHA Loan Officer in 2023. He prices FHA and conventional side by side on the same purchase, including mortgage insurance over the time you expect to keep the loan.
Questions people ask
Can I get an FHA loan with a 500 credit score?
HUD allows FHA financing with a decision credit score of 500 to 579 if you put at least 10% down. Many lenders set higher minimums, so availability varies.
Does FHA mortgage insurance ever go away?
Annual MIP stops after 11 years if your original loan-to-value was 90% or less. If you put down less than 10%, it lasts for the life of the loan unless you refinance or pay it off.
Can I avoid mortgage insurance entirely?
On a conventional loan, a down payment of 20% or more means no PMI. Most standard FHA purchase loans carry both an upfront and annual premium, even with a down payment of 20% or more.
Is the minimum down payment lower on a conventional loan than on an FHA loan?
It can be. Certain conventional programs allow 3% down, compared with FHA's 3.5%. Fannie Mae's standard 97% option and Freddie Mac's HomeOne require a first-time buyer, and HomeReady has income limits.
Can I switch from FHA to conventional later?
Yes, by refinancing into a conventional loan once you qualify. Many FHA borrowers do this to drop mortgage insurance after their equity and credit improve.
Sources
- HUD: HUD's Federal Housing Administration Announces 2026 Loan Limits
- HUD: Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits
- HUD: Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, Reduction of FHA Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium Rates
- HUD: Mortgagee Letter 2026-11, Updated Minimum Decision Credit Score Methodology
- Federal Register: FHA Credit Score and LTV Final Notice (September 3, 2010)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide: B3-5.1-01, General Requirements for Credit Scores
- Fannie Mae: 97% Loan to Value Options
- Freddie Mac: HomeOne Mortgage
- CFPB: Compliance Bulletin on Private Mortgage Insurance Cancellation and Termination
- FHFA: FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026
- HUD (archive): HOC Reference Guide, Minimum Property Requirements
- Primary-source clarification
Checked November 1, 2026. Rules, limits and program terms change; confirm current details before you rely on them. Educational information, not a commitment to lend or a determination of eligibility.